Summer 2012

Earn college credits over the summer!
Ease your course load this coming year, fulfill requirements, accelerate your degree, or immerse yourself in an entirely new course of study.

Saint Joseph's University's College of Professional and Liberal Studies (PLS) is offering a vast array of high-caliber courses this summer. Classes are offered during the day, in the evening, on campus and online in three-, six- and eight-week modules, allowing you to accommodate a summer job, relaxation and  travel. Look through our full course listing to find classes in the Arts, Humanities, Sciences, Economics, Political Science, to name a few.

SUMMER 2012 COURSE SCHEDULE

Summer registration begins Thursday, March 15, 2012

(printable pdf) 

 MODULE 1A - 3 week courses Undergraduate Day - 5/14/12-6/1/12 

 

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

20244

ART

102

P11

Introduction to Art History II

3

J. Brody

MTWR

1:00-4:30 pm

20245

ART

135

P11

Painting I

3

S. Cope

MTWR

1:00-4:30 pm

20681

ENG

210

P11

The Roaring Twenties

3

O. Gilman

MTWR

1:00-4:30 pm

20680

ENG

216

P11

Re-Reading the Sixties

3

O. Gilman

MTWR

9:00am-12:30pm

20755

MTF

191

P11

Introduction to the Film

3

G. Miller

MTWR

9:00am-12:30pm

20720

MTF

393

P11

Prof. Film Production Workshop

3

D. Albright

MTWR

1:00-4:30 pm

MODULE 1B - 6 week courses 5/14/12-6/21/12 & 8 Week 5/14/12-7/6/12 Undergraduate Day, Evening & Online

 

ACCOUNTING

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

20864

ACC

101

P11

Financial Accounting

3

K. McDougal

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20865

ACC

101

OL1

Financial Accounting

3

J. Larkin

ONL

ONL

20847

ACC

205

P11

FAIS I

3

D. Raible

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20433

ACC

315

P11

Federal Taxation

3

T. Brinker

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

BIOLOGY

20313

BIO

102

P11

Biology II:  Genetics

4

K. McCorkell

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20314

BIO

102L

P11

Biology II:  Genetics Lab

0

D. Ratterman

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20889

BIO

270

P11

Microbiology

4

B. Forster

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20890

BIO

270L

P11

Microbiology Lab

0

B. Forster

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

CHEMISTRY

20746

CHM

100

OL1

Chemistry for the Consumer

3

E. Zurbach

ONL

 

20287

CHM

120

P11

General Chemistry I

3

E. Zurbach

TR

1:00-4:15 pm

20288

CHM

120L

P11

General Chemistry Lab I

2

J. Longo

TR

6:00-10:00 pm

20290

CHM

210

P11

Organic Chemistry I

3

D. Andrade

MTWR

11:00 am-12:45pm

20291

CHM

210L

P11

Organic Chemistry Lab I

1

J. Longo

TR

2:00-5:45 pm

DECISION AND SYSTEM SCIENCES

20330

DSS

200

OL1

Introduction to Information Systems

3

R. Malhotra

ONL

 

20467

DSS

210

P11

Business Statistics

3

N. Clements

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

ECONOMICS

20756

ECN

102

P11

Introductory Economics Macro

3

J. Dragonette

MTWR

11:00am-12:45pm

20760

ECN

321

P11

International Trade

3

Staff

MTWR

11:00am-12:45pm

EDUCATION/SPECIAL EDUCATION

20211

EDU

151

P11

Development, Cognition and Learning

3

J. Vacca

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20212

EDU

151F

P11

FE Development, Cognition and Learning

1

J. Vacca

ARR 

ARR 

20213

EDU

160

P11

Schools in Society

3

C. Biggs

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20215

EDU

160F

P11

FE Schools in Society

1

C. Biggs

ARR 

ARR 

20214

EDU

232

P11

Reading Literature I

3

J. Sack

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20828

EDU

232F

P11

FE Reading Literature I

1

J. Sack

ARR 

ARR 

20216

EDU

246

P11

Literacy, Language and Culture

3

K. Bonanni

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20829

EDU

246F

P11

FE Literacy, Language and Culture

1

K. Bonanni

ARR 

ARR 

20218

EDU

247

P11

Literacy in the Content Areas

3

H. Goldberg

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20711

EDU

382

P11

Social Studies in the Elementary School

3

V. Johnson

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20217

EDU

383

P11

Science in the Elementary School

3

Staff

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20415

SPE

160

HY1

Introduction to Special Education

3

K. Curran

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20454

SPE

351

HY1

Educating Studies with High Incid. Disabilities

3

Staff

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20453

SPE

353

HYB

Assessment and Progress Monitor

3

C. Spinelli

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20455

SPE

470

OL1

Fam. Sch. & Coms: Com 7 Col-8 week online course 5/7-7/1/12

3

C. Spinelli

ONL

 

20552

SPE

490

HYB

Special Education Lab and Seminar - 5/7-7/1/12

3

J. McFalls

 

 

ENGLISH

20472

ENG

112

P11

Research-Based Writing

3

T. Krug

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20684

ENG

208

OL1

British Literature After Empire: Special Topics in Lit

3

J. Mezey

ONL

 

20683

ENG

420

P11

Love & Death in Poetry of Dickinson & Frost: American Authors

3

F. Morris

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

FINANCE

20758

FIN

201

P11

Markets and Institutions

3

M. Kelly

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

20776

HAD

200

P11

Health Care Law and Ethics

L. Horvath

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20855

HAD

101

XBC

Introduction to Health Administration 5/14-7/6

3

T. O'Connor

M

5:30-9:30 pm

HISTORY

20173

HIS

101

P11

Western Civilization I

3

A. Lewin

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20191

HIS

201

P11

American History to 1877

3

J. Casino

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

ITALIAN

20043

ITA

111

P11

Beginning Italian I

3

B. Magello

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

INTERDISCIPLINARY HEALTH SERVICES

20356

IHS

468

P11

Resources & Advocacy for Autism

3

Staff

MW

6:00-9:15 pm

LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION

20859

LTT

370

P11

Middle Eastern Literature

3

S. Sullivan

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

LEGAL STUDIES

20903 

LAW

328

P11

Sports and Entertainment Law

3

R. McNeill

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

MARKETING

20135

MKT

201

P11

Principles of Marketing

3

H. Francis

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20300

MKT

301

P11

Integrated Marketing Communications

3

D. Falgiatore

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20301

MKT

314

P11

Marketing in the Digital World

3

N. Wood

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20759

MKT

353

P11

Sports Marketing

3

A. Tremoglie

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

MANAGEMENT

20019

MGT

110

P91

Essentials of Organizational Behavior - 8 Week 5/14-7/6/12

3

P. O'Brien

MW

10:00am-12:30pm 

20861 MGT 120 OL1 Essentials of Management - 8 Week 5/7-6/30 - Every Wednesday online at 6:30 pm 3 M. Allenuzzo ONL

20020

MGT

360

OL1

Legal Environment of Business  8 Week 5/7-6/30

3

W. McDevitt

ONL

 

MATHEMATICS

20458

MAT

105

OL1

Finite Math With Applications in Business                     

3

P. Bobo

ONL

 

20459

MAT

106

OL1

Brief Business Calculus

3

P. Bobo

ONL

 

20764

MAT

130

P11

Whole Truth About Whole Numbers

3

E. Terry

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20883

MAT

102

XBT

Mathematical Explorations II  5/17-6/26 (off-campus course for Bucks County Training Center sworn officers only)

3

Staff

TR

6:15-9:30 pm

MUSIC, THEATRE & FILM

20726

MTF

161

P11

Introduction to Theatre

3

R. Dobson

MTWR

9:00am-10:45am

20723

MTF

491

P11

Internship

3

R. Dobson

ARR

ARR

ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP

20885

ODL

300

P12

Organizational Development (IBX - 5/15-7/3)

3

Staff

T

5:30-9:30 pm

20886

ODL

300

P13

Organizational Development  (IBX - 5/17-7/5)

3

Staff

R

5:30-9:30 pm

20910 ODL 300 OL2 Organizational Development (Online Degree Completion Program) 5/7-6/30/12 3 M. Ruggiero ONL

20887

ODL

200

MLH

Career & Personal Development (MLH - 5/14-6/25)

3

Staff

MW

5:30-8:45 pm

PHILOSOPHY

20753

PHL

154

P11

Moral Foundations

3

C. Meline

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20815 

PHL

154

OL2

Moral Foundations (Online Degree Completion Program) 5/14-6/21/12

3

E. Weislogel

ONL

Online

20090

PHL

154

XPA

Moral Foundations  (off-campus course for Philadelphia Police Academy sworn officers only)
5/16-6/27

3

D. Thomer

MW

6:15-9:30 pm

20736

PHL

201

OL1

Knowledge and Existence (Online Degree Completion Program) 5/7-7/1/12

3

A. Payne

ONL

 

20721

PHL

201

OL2

Knowledge and Existence  (SE Delco)5/14-7/6/12

3

D. Touey

ONL

 

20750

PHL

404

P11

Love & Friendship in Ancient World

3

A. Payne

MW

6:30-9:34 pm

PHYSICS

20423

PHY

101

P11

General Physics I

3

P. Angiolillo

MW

6:00-9:15 pm

20424

PHY

101L

P11

General Physics Lab I

1

K. Hennessy

R

6:00-9:15 pm

20425

PHY

101L

P12

General Physics Lab I

1

K. Hennessy

T

6:00-9:15 pm

20426

PHY

110

P11

Understanding Natural World

3

Staff

TR

6:00-9:15 pm

POLITICAL SCIENCE

20014

POL

111

OL1

Introduction to American Government & Politics

3

G. Schaller

ONL

 

20827

POL

367

P11 

Ethics in International Affairs

3

K. Fukuoka

MW 

6:30-9:45 pm 

PSYCHOLOGY

20729

PSY

100

OL1

Introductory Psychology

3

P. Garrigan

ONL

 

20927 PSY 122 P11 Abnormal Psychology/Non-Majors 3 R. White MW 6:30-9:45 pm

20731

PSY

152

OL1

Psychology of Violence and Aggression

3

A. Lacombe

ONL

 

20441

PSY

230

OL1

Social Psychology

3

P. Anastasio

ONL

 

20443

PSY

390

IN1

Internship I

3

J. Chapman

ARR

ARR

PURCHASING AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

20324

PUR

101

OL1

Supply Chain Fundamentals  (5/7/12-6/29/12)

3

J. Haile

ONL

 

PWS (Professional Writing and Speaking)

20909 PWS 263 OL1 Organizational Writing (Online Degree Completion Program) 5/7-6/30/12 3 O. Gilman ONL

RISK MANAGEMENT INSURANCE

20715

RMI

200

P11

Introduction to Insurance

3

A. Devan

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

SOCIOLOGY

20676

SOC

102

P11

Social Problems

3

E. Baron

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20677

SOC

219

P11

Social Deviance

3

G. Curry

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20900

SOC

219

XPX

Social Deviance (off-campus course for Upper Providence Police sworn officers only) 5/14-6/25

3

K. McDonough

MW

6:15-9:30 pm

SPANISH

20691

SPA

102

P11

Beginning Spanish II

4

A. Lutz

TR

6:00-9:45 pm

20640

SPA

111

P11

Beginning Spanish I

3

S. Lydon

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20751

SPA

201

P11

Intermediate Spanish I

3

Staff

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

THEOLOGY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES

20879

REL

101

P11

Comparative Religion

3

A. Kerkeslager

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20692

REL

211

P11

Hebrew Bible

3

B. Wells

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20696

REL

212

P11

Israelite Religion

3

B. Wells

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20001

THE

154

P11

Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition

3

G. Siniscalchi

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20694

THE

154

P12

Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition

3

G. Beyer

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20884

THE

154

P13

Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition  5/15-6/21(off-campus course for Lower Merion Police Station sworn officers only)

3

Staff

TR

6:15-9:30 pm

20888

THE

154

OL1

Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition  (SE Center) 5/19-7/7/12

3

T. Conway

ONL

 

20925 THE 211 P11 Hebrew Bible 3 B. Wells MW 6:30-9:45 pm

20880

THE

322

P11

Letters to Paul

3

A. Kerkeslager

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

 8 WEEK SUMMER SESSION 2012
6/4/12-7/27/12 

 

ART

20247

ART

133

P91

Drawing I

3

S. Cope

MW

2:00-5:00 pm

ECONOMICS

20717

ECN

101

OL1

Introductory Economics Micro

3

B. Liebman

ONL

 

INTERDISCIPLINARY HEALTH SERVICES

20076

IHS

490

P91

Internship in IHS

3

M. Rowe

M

10:00am-1:00 pm

LTT

20045

LTT

340

P91

The Feminine Profile

3

D. Coldwell

TR

6:30-9:10 pm

MATH

20837

MAT

118

P91

Introduction to Statistics

3

R. White

MW

6:30-9:10 pm

PSYCHOLOGY

20905

PSY

200

P91

Personality

3

F. Oboudiat

TR

6:30-9:45 pm 

20728 PSY 237 OL1 Abnormal Child Psychology 3 L. Ballard ONL

SOCIOLOGY

20921 SOC 209 P91 Marriage and the Family 3 T. Pratt MW 6:30-9:10 pm

SECOND 6 WEEK SUMMER SESSION 2012 

MODULE 2A - 6 week courses Undergraduate Day and Evening - 6/25/12-8/2/12 

 

ACCOUNTING

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

20434

ACC

102

P21

Managerial Accounting

 

F. Real

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20435

ACC

102

OL1

Managerial Accounting

 

J. Larkin

ONL

 

ART

20326

ART

133

P21

Drawing I

3

S. Cope

MW

6:00-9:00 pm

BIOLOGY

20904 

BIO

160

P21

Heredity and Evolution

3

S. Jackson

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20317 BIO 161 P21 Human Organism 3 V. Kandadai TR 6:30-9:45 pm

CHEMISTRY

20745

CHM

100

OL2

Chemistry for the Consumer

3

E. Zurbach

ONL

 

20922 CHM 100 OL3 Chemistry for the Consumer 3 E. Zurbach ONL

20292

CHM

125

P21

General Chemistry II

3

E. Zurbach

TR

1:00-4:15 pm

20293

CHM

125L

P21

General Chemistry Lab II

2

J. Longo

TR

6:00-10:00 pm

20295

CHM

215

P21

Organic Chemistry II

3

D. Andrade

MTWR

11:00am-12:45pm

20296

CHM

215L

P21

Organic Chemistry Lab II

1

J. Longo

TR

2:00-5:45 pm

DECISION AND SYSTEM SCIENCES

20469

DSS

220

P21

Business Analytics

3

J. Belasari

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

ECONOMICS

20757

ECN

101

P21

Introductory Economics:  Micro

3

T. Burke

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

EDUCATION/SPECIAL EDUCATION

20219

EDU

151

P21

Development, Cognition and Learning

3

Staff

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20220

EDU

151F

P21

FE Development, Cognition and Learning

1

J. Vacca

ARR 

ARR 

20830

EDU

160

P21

Schools in Society

3

C. Biggs

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20831

EDU

160F

P21

FE Schools in Society

1

C. Biggs

ARR 

ARR 

20221

EDU

240

P21

Reading Literature II

3

J. Sack

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20222

EDU

240F

P21

FE Reading Literature II

1

J. Sack

ARR 

ARR 

20832

EDU

246

P21

Literacy, Language and Culture

3

C. Poteau

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20833

EDU

246F

P21

FE Literacy, Language and Culture

1

C. Poteau

ARR 

ARR 

20224

EDU

381

P21

Math in the Elementary School

3

A. Kong

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20227

EDU

470

P21

Creative Expressions

3

Staff

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20612

EDU

471

P21

Writing in the Classroom

3

R. Templeton

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20457

SPE

360

HYB

Educating Students with Low Incid. Disabilities

3

Staff

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

ENGLISH

20686

ENG

208

OL2

Special Topics in Literature:  The Short Story

3

P. Patterson

ONL

 

20854

ENG

112

XB1

Research-Based Writing  7/10-8/28

3

O. Gilman

T

5:30-9:30 pm

20863

ENG

112

XB2

Research-Based Writing  7/12-8/30

3

V. Kraus

R

5:30-9:30 pm

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

20190

ENV

105

P21

The Environment

3

E. Rich

MTWR

10:40am-12:10 pm

HISTORY

20174

HIS

102

P21

Western Civilization 2

3

B. Klaczynska

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20192

HIS

202

P21

American History 1865 to the Present

3

J. Casino

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

INTERDISCIPLINARY HEALTH SERVICES

20749

IHS

253

P21

Health, Nutrition and Disease

3

J. Edman

MTWR

11;00am-12:45pm

20857

IHS

465

HYB

Intro to Autism Spectrum Disorders

3

M. Rowe

MTR

11:00am-3:00pm

20075

IHS

469

P21

Adult/Transition Autism Service

3

R. Allen

MW

6:00-9:15 pm

ITALIAN

20044

ITA

112

P21

Beginning Italian II

3

Staff

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

MANAGEMENT

20860

MGT

110

OL1

Essentials of Organizational Behavior - 8 Week 7/2-8/25 - Every Tuesday online at 6:30 pm

3

L. Gretta

 

 

20862

MGT

360

OL2

Legal Environment of Business  7/2-8/25

3

J. McGovern

ONL

 

MATHEMATICS

20460

MAT

106

OL2

Brief Business Calculus

3

P. Bobo

ONL

 

20762

MAT

107

OL1

Contemporary Topics in Math (Online Degree
Completion Program)

3

A. Martin

ONL

 

20767

MAT

134

P21

Math of Uncertainty:  Rules/Probability

3

G. Manco

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP


209113 ODL 330 OL2 Issues in Organizational Development (Online Degree Completion Program) 7/2-8/25/12 3 J. Broder ONL

PHILOSOPHY

20754

PHL

154

P21

Moral Foundations

3

Staff

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20766

PHL

154

XMH

Moral Foundations  6/27-8/8

3

G. Shea

MW

5:30-8:45 pm

20722 PHL 154 OL1 Moral Foundations (SE Delco) 7/14-9/1/12 3 E. Weislogel ONL

20737

PHL

354

P21

Philosophy of Religion

3

N. Shannon

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

PHYSICS

20427

PHY

102

P21

General Physics II

3

P. Angiolillo

MW

6:00-9:15 pm

20428

PHY

102L

P21

General Physics Lab II

1

K. Hennessy

R

6:00-9:15 pm

20429

PHY

102L

P22

General Physics Lab II

1

K. Hennessy

T

6:00-9:15 pm

POLITICAL SCIENCE

20017

POL

115

OL1

Introduction to International Politics

3

E. Rodio

ONL

 

20824

POL

313

OL1

Public Policy

3

G. Schaller

ONL

 

20826

POL

319

OL1

Political Parties, Pressure Groups & Voting Behavior

3

G. Schaller

ONL

 

PSYCHOLOGY

20928 

PSY

100

P21

Introductory Psychology

3

R. White

TR

6:30-9:45 pm 

20732 PSY 124 OL1 Human Sexuality 3 M. Straehle ONL

20733

PSY

201

P21

Biological Bases of Behavior

3

S. Holloway

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20734

PSY

231

OL1

Developmental Psychology

3

D. Holdwick

ONL

 

20447

PSY

391

IN1

Internship II

3

J. Chapman

ARR

ARR

PURCHASING AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

20322

PUR

215

OL1

Materials, Logistics and Distribution (7/2/12-8/24/12)

3

R. Wislowski

ONL

 

SOCIOLOGY

20678

SOC

101

P21

Introduction to Sociology

3

K. Brown

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20679

SOC

204

P21

Cultural Anthropology

3

D. Gottardi

MW

6:30-9:45 pm

20853

SOC

276

P21

Terrorism, Intelligence and Enforcement

3

P. Andrews

MTWRF

9:00am-5:30pm

SPANISH

20047

SPA

112

P21

Beginning Spanish II

3

N. Bolufer-Laurentie

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

THEOLOGY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES

20923

REL

221

OL1

Introduction to the New Testament

3

R. Rickards

ONL

 

20924 REL 241 OL1 Islam 3 F. Sheikh ONL
20002 THE 154 P21 Faith, Justice and the Catholic Tradition 3 C. Calvanese MW 6:30-9:45 pm

20768

THE

221

OL1

Introduction to the New Testament

3

T. Rickards

ONL

 

20907 THE 261 IBX Intro to Christian Social Ethics (7/16/12-8/27/12) 3 Staff M 5:30-9:30 pm

20695

THE

348

P21

Theology and Science

3

D. Lombardi

TR

6:30-9:45 pm

20902 THE 355 OL1 American Religious Thought (SE Center) 7/9-8/31/12 3 T. Conway ONL