Spring 2013 Schedule

Registration begins November 7, 2012

Spring Classes begin January 14, 2013

printable pdf

COLLEGE OF PROFESSIONAL AND LIBERAL STUDIES
SAINT JOSEPH’S UNIVERSITY
SPRING 2013 COURSE SCHEDULE (201310)



DAY: M-Monday; T-Tuesday; W-Wednesday; R-Thursday; S-Saturday; ONL – Online; HYB-Hybrid (On-campus and Online)
WL = Indicates the number of waitlist seats for section.

ACCOUNTING

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10256

ACC

101

D01

Financial Accounting

3

S. Beierle

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=10

12172 

ACC 

101EC 

D01 

Excel Competency 

Staff 

ONL 

 

Required for business majors taking ACC 101 

 

10257

ACC

102

P01

Managerial Accounting

3

J. Lin

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=10

12105

ACC

205

D01

Financial Accounting Information Systems I

3

E. St. Pierre

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=10

10258

ACC

206

D03

Financial Accounting Information Systems II

3

K. McDougal

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=10

10260

ACC

212

D03

Management Accounting Information Systems I

3

S. Sullivan

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=10

10259

ACC

307

D01

Financial Accounting Information Systems III

3

D. Raible

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=10

10261

ACC

312

D01

Management Accounting Information Systems II

3

R. Malonoski

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=10

12367 

ACC 

315 

D03 

Federal Income Taxation 

R. Teti 

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

11532

ACC

317

D01

Auditing & Assurance Services

3

J. Larkin

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=20

12366 

ACC 

317 

D03 

Auditing & Assurance Services 

J. Welsh 

6:15-8:55 pm 

 

 

10262

ACC

410

D01

Financial Statement Analysis

3

F. Real

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=10

10263

ACC

430

D01

International Accounting

3

R. Harrington

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=10

BIOLOGY

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

11515

BIO

160

P01

Heredity and Evolution

3

S. Jackson

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

BUSINESS

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10749

BUS

495

P01

Business Policy

4

A. McNally

M

6:00-9:45 pm

 

 

CLASSICS
(Satisfies CPLS Foreign Language Requirement as an Alternative Course)

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

12406 

CLA 

201 

XBC 

Classical Mythology (3/12-4/30/13)

Staff 

5:30-9:30 pm 

 

Restricted IBC 

12407 

CLA 

201 

XB2 

Classical Mythology  (3/14-5/2/13)

Staff 

5:30-9:30 pm 

 

Restricted IBC 

12373 

CLA

203 

P01 

Ancient Tragedy 

L. Dlugacz 

9:00 am - 1:00 pm 

 

 

COMPUTER SCIENCE

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10664

CSC

125

PA1

CSC I:   Programming Fundamentals

3

S. Wei

T&R

4:00-6:40 pm

 

8 Wks Module I

10661

CSC

126

PA2

CSC II: Intermediate Programming Technique

3

S. Wei

T&R

4:00-6:40 pm

 

8 Wks Module II

DECISION AND SYSTEM SCIENCES

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10055

DSS

200

P01

Introduction to Information Systems

3

F. Coyne

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10020

DSS

200

D04

Introduction to Information Systems

3

R. Weismer

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10025

DSS

200

D08

Introduction to Information Systems

3

D. McDevitt

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

11574

DSS

210

D03

Business Statistics

3

G. Patwardhan

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

11872

DSS

210

D04

Business Statistics

3

X. Li

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10044

DSS

220

D12

Business Analytics

3

V. Luckey

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

11693

DSS

330

D03

Database Management

3

S. Markey

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

ECONOMICS
(Satisfies Social/Behavioral Science GEP)

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

11537

ECN

101

P01

Introductory Economics Micro

3

C. Kelly

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

EDUCATION/SPECIAL EDUCATION

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

11427

EDU

151

P01

Development, Cognition & Learning

3

R. Templeton

W

7:25-9:05 pm

 

WL=5

11429

EDU

151F

P01

FE Development, Cognition & Learning

0

R. Templeton

 

 

 

WL=5

11784

EDU

157

P01

Adolescent Development

3

S. Olitsky

W

4:30-7:10 pm

 

WL=5

11785

EDU

157F

P01

FE Adolescent Development

0

S. Olitsky

 

 

 

WL=5

11423

EDU

160

P01

Schools in Society

3

S. Olitsky

R

7:25-9:05 pm

 

WL=5

11424

EDU

160F

P01

FE Schools in Society PK4/4-8

0

S. Olitsky

 

 

 

WL=5

11800

EDU

231

P01

Assessment and Evaluation

3

F. Bernt

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

11801

EDU

231F

P01

FE Assessment & Evaluation PK4/4-8

0

F. Bernt

 

 

 

WL=5

11437

EDU

232

P01

Reading Literature I

3

A. Kong

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

11438

EDU

232F

P01

FE Reading Literature I

0

A. Kong

 

 

 

WL=5

11441

EDU

240

P01

Reading Literature II

3

R. Templeton

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

11442

EDU

240F

P01

FE Reading Literature II

0

R. Templeton

 

 

 

WL=5

11451

EDU

247

P01

Literacy in the Content Areas

3

S. Sharma

W

4:30-7:10 pm

 

WL=5

11765

EDU

362

P01

Social Studies Thru Arts PK-4

3

S. Sharma

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

11766

EDU

362F

P01

FE Social Studies Thru Arts PK-4

0

S. Sharma

 

 

 

WL=5

11767

EDU

363

P01

Science Methods PK-4

3

J. Cifelli

M

6:30-9:10 pm

 

WL=5

11768

EDU

363F

P01

FE Science Methods PK-4

0

J. Cifelli

 

 

 

WL=5

11787

EDU

421

P01

Computers for Educators

3

T. Sosa

W

4:30-7:10 pm

 

WL=5

11788

EDU

424

P01

English Linguistics

3

A. Kong

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

11789

EDU

471

P01

Writing in the Classroom

3

P. Bogan

M

6:15-8:15 pm

 

WL=5

11457

EDU

490

P01

Elementary Student Teaching

12

A. Keller

M

4:30-7:10 pm

 

 

11458

EDU

491

P01

Secondary Student Teaching

12

M. Mercantini

M

4:30-7:10 pm

 

 

11460

EDU

492

P01

ELE/SPED Student Teaching

12

W. Murphy

M

4:30-7:10 pm

 

 

11601

EDU

492

P02

ELE/SPED Student Teaching

12

E. Sabbatino

M

4:30-7:10 pm

 

 

11390

SPE

160

HY1

Intro to Special Education

3

K. Curran

HYB

 

 

WL=4

11965

SPE

319

HY1

Assessment: Identification & Progress Monitoring

3

C. Spinelli

HYB

 

 

WL=4

12118

SPE

329

HY1

Educating Students w/High Incidence of Disabilities

3

C. Herman

HYB

 

 

WL=4

12119

SPE

339

HY1

Educating Students w/Low Incidence of Disabilities

3

N. Cooperman

HYB

 

 

WL=4

11406

SPE

490

HY1

SPED Lab and Seminar

3

J. McFalls

HYB

 

 

WL=4

ENGLISH

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10698

ENG

103

P01

Communication Skills

3

J. Conley

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10706

ENG

112

P01

Research-Based Writing

3

T. Krug

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

11931

ENG

112

XMH

Research-Based Writing (1/16-3/6/13)

3

V. Kraus

W

5:30-9:30 pm

 

Restricted MLH

12074

ENG

112

XSD

Research-Based Writing (1/19-3/9/13)

3

T. Krug

S

9:00am-1:00 pm

 

Restricted SED

11070

ENG

112

OL1

Research-Based Writing (3/11-5/3/13)
(Online Degree Completion Program)

3

E. DiIulio

ONL

 

 

Restricted EOL

10707

ENG

113

P01

Literature & Composition

3

E. Beckett

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10110

ENG

201

P01

Major American Writers

3

R. Fusco

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10709

ENG

206

P01

Public Speaking & Presentation

3

J. Lavin

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=2

11363

ENG

206

XSD

Public Speaking & Presentation (3/16-5/11/13)

3

P. Michael

S

9:00am-1:00 pm

 

Restricted SED

12083

ENG

208

P01

James Joyce & Flanery O’Connor

3

F. Morris

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10133

ENG

261

D01

Intro to Reporting & Writing

3

Staff

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=2

12220

ENG

320

P01

The Harlem Renaissance

3

A. Lockridge

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

10142

ENG

403

P01

Shakespeare:  Later Works

3

J. Powell

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

ENGLISH as a SECOND LANGUAGE

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10484

ESL

202

P01

Composition and Critical Thinking

3

M. Wendling

T&R

4:30-5:45 pm

 

 

ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCE

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

11414

ENV

112

PA2

Environmental Theory & Ethics Seminar

3

J. Rhoads

W

5:45-9:45 pm

 

8 Wks Module II
Does not satisfy Science requirement.

FINANCE and FINANCIAL PLANNING

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10094

FIN

200

D11

Introduction to Finance

3

B. Cummings

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=10

10102 

FIN 

201 

P01 

Markets and Institutions 

C. Coyne 

6:15-8:55 pm 

 

WL=10 

10104 

FIN 

201 

D02

Markets and Institutions 

Staff 

6:15-8:55 pm 

 

WL=10 

10108 

FIN 

300 

D03 

Intermediate Finance 

G. McManus 

6:15-8:55 pm 

 

WL=5 

10112 

FIN 

301 

D03 

Investments 

Staff 

6:15-8:55 pm 

 

WL=5 

10126

FPL

301

D01

Estate Planning

3

C. Coyne

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

FRENCH

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10397

FRE

112

P01

Beginning French II

3

N. Ellman

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

Pre-req:FRE 111

GENDER STUDIES

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

11474

GEN

200

D01

Feminist Theories

3

S. Edwards-Alexander

W

4:30-7:10 pm

 

 

HEALTH ADMINISTRATION

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

12408 

HAD 

101 

XKM 

Introduction to Health Administration (1/16-3/6/13) 

J. Newhouse

5:30-9:30 pm 

 

Restricted XMH 

11581

HAD

120

PA1

Financial Management of Health Care Organizations

3

E. Fenlon

R

5:45-9:45 pm

 

8 WkS Module I

12157

HAD

200

PA1

Health Care Law & Ethics

3

T. Walls

T

6:15-10:00 pm

 

8 Wks Module I

11582

HAD

300

P01

Practicum in Health Administration (1/14-5/8/13)

3

R. Lamorgese

ARR

 

 

Both courses must be taken concurrently.

11583

HAD

310

P01

Seminar in Health Administration (1/14-5/8/13)

3

R. Lamorgese

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

HISTORY

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10149

HIS

102

P01

Western Civilization 2

3

E. Swidler

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

11496

HIS

202

P01

American History 1865-Present

3

M. Burns

S

9:00am-12:00 pm

 

 

12128

HIS

364

P01

Ethnic America

3

K. Fridirici

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

INTERDISCIPLINARY CPLS

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

11584

INT

101

P01

Seminar in Learning

1

M. Bunner

W

6:15-9:15 pm

 

4 Weeks

11585

INT

101

P02

Seminar in Learning (3/11-4/1/13)

1

M. Bunner

M

6:15-9:15 pm

 

4 Weeks

INTERDISCIPLINARY HEALTH SERVICES

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

12116

IHS

243

D01

Helping & Healing: Ethics Comm Personal (1/14-3/2/13)

3

D. Ruggieri

M

6:00-9:45 pm

WL=5

 

11914

IHS

465

OL1

Intro: Autism Spectrum Disorder (1/14-3/8/13)
(Online Degree Completion Program)

3

M. Rowe

ONL

 

 

8 WKS Restricted EOL

11915

IHS

466

OL1

Applied Behavior Analysis & Autism Treatment (3/11-5/3/13)
(Online Degree Completion Program)

3

Staff

ONL

 

 

8 WKS Restricted EOL

11035

IHS

467

PA1

Social Skills Development:  Autism

3

R. Allen

M

5:30-9:30 pm

 

8 Wks Module I

11595

IHS

472

PA2

Seminar in Autism

3

T. Gill

T

5:30-9:30 pm

 

8 Wks Module II

LABOR STUDIES

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

12267

LAS

320

P01

Sociology of Work

3

R. McNeill

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

LEGAL STUDIES

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

11901

LAW

308

P01

Tort and Personal Injury Law

3

J. Duffy

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10059

LAW

322

P01

Court Administration

3

M. Kunz

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10060

LAW

326

P01

Health Care Law

3

Staff

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

LITERATURE IN TRANSLATION
(Satisfies CPLS Foreign Language Requirement as an Alternative Course) 

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

12405 

LTT 

310 

XBC 

The French Story (3/18-5/6/13) 

N. Ellman

5:30-9:30 pm 

 

Restricted IBC 

12198

LTT

350

P01

The European Scene

3

D. Coldwell

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10400

LTT

361

P01

French-Caribbean Literature (in English)

3

S. Sullivan

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

MANAGEMENT

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

11946

MGT

110

D04

Essentials of Organizational Behavior

3

L. Nelson

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

10923

MGT

120

D02

Essentials of Management

3

K. Kury

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

11948

MGT

243

D01

Negotiation Skills

3

L. Nelson

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

10947

MGT

360

D10

Legal Environment of Business

3

J. Ettelson

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10943

MGT

360

D06

Legal Environment of Business

3

R. Robson

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

10944

MGT

360

D07

Legal Environment of Business

3

W. McDevitt

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

10945

MGT

360

D08

Legal Environment of Business

3

C. Nuneviller

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

10946

MGT

360

D09

Legal Environment of Business

3

J. Haskins

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

10955

MGT

362

D01

Legal Environment of Business II

3

J. Fleming

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

11476

MHC

221

D01

Workforce Diversity

3

L. Ford

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

11871

MHC

320

P01

Career Management

3

J. Harris

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

MARKETING

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

12077

MKT

201

P01

Principles of Marketing

3

G. Kyle

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

10656

MKT

315

D01

Marketing in a Multicultural World

3

J. Burkhalter

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

12230

MKT

324

D01

Public Relations & Publicity

3

K. Ricihmond

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

10682

MKT

325

D01

Fundamentals of Design

3

J. Dart

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

11505

MKT

341

D01

Music Marketing

3

D. Allan

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

11506

MKT

350

D01

Event Marketing

3

L. Price
A. Reinholt

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

11565

MKT

351

D02

Business of Sports

3

S. Tryce

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

12153

MKT

401

D03

Marketing Strategy

3

R. Drago

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

MATHEMATICS

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10624

MAT

102

P01

Mathematical Explorations II

3

E. Dodd

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10625

MAT

102

P02

Mathematical Explorations II

3

E. Dodd

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10626

MAT

104

P01

Calculus Applications in Business

3

A. Martin

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10627

MAT

104

P02

Calculus Applications in Business

3

A. Martin

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

ORGANIZATIONAL DEVELOPMENT AND LEADERSHIP

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

11069

ODL

200

OL1

Career and Personal Development (1/14-3/8/13)
(Online Degree Completion Program)

3

K. Doran

ONL

 

 

Restricted EOL

11055

ODL

300

OL1

Organizational Development (3/11-5/3/13)
(Online Degree Completion Program)

3

M. Ruggiero

ONL

 

 

Restricted EOL

11361

ODL

300

XSD

Organizational Development (3/16-5/11/13)

3

A. Mancini

S

9:00am-1:00pm

 

Restricted SED

11552

ODL

310

PA2

Group and Team Dynamics

3

G. Palumbo

T

5:45-9:45 pm

 

8 Wks Module II

11551

ODL

320

PA1

Leadership and Development

3

J. Nestor

T

5:45-9:45 pm

 

8 Wks Module I

11362

ODL

330

XSD

Issues in Organizational Development (1/19-3/9/13)

3

A. Mancini

S

9:00am-1:00pm

 

Restricted SED

11554

ODL

400

P01

Capstone Project – Organizational Development

3

J. Styles

ARR

 

 

 

PHILOSOPHY

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10975

PHL

154

P01

Moral Foundations

3

J. Kearney

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=10

10976

PHL

154

P02

Moral Foundations

3

J. Kearney

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=10

12140

PHL

154

XBC

Moral Foundations (1/14-3/11/13)

3

G. Shea

M

5:30-9:30 pm

 

Restricted IBC

12078 

PHL 

201 

OL1 

Knowledge and Existence (3/11-5/3/13)
(Online Degree Completion Program) 

D. Touey 

ONL 

 

 

Restricted EOL 

12135

PHL

250

P01

Philosophy of Death

3

D. Touey

W

6:15-8:55 pm

Philosophical Anthropology

WL=10

 

12133

PHL

354

P01

Philosophy of Religion

3

N. Shannon

W

6:15-8:55 pm

Faith-Reason Selection

WL=15

 

PHYSICS

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10387

PHY

102

P01

General Physics II

3

P. Angiolillo

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10388

PHY

102L

P01

General Physics Lab II

1

K. Hennessy

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10389

PHY

111

P01

The Astronomical Universe

3

R. Pedelty

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

11609

PHY

112

PA2

Energy:  Problems & Promises

3

P. Habdas

5:45-9:45 pm 

 

 

POLITICAL SCIENCE
(Satisfies Social/Behavioral Science GEP) 

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10995

POL

111

OL1

Intro to American Government & Politics

3

G. Schaller

ONL

 

 

 

10996

POL

314

OL1

Public Administration

3

G. Schaller

ONL

 

 

 

PROFESSIONAL WRITING AND SPEAKING

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

12072

PWS

265

PA2

Public Relations

3

J. Lavin

5:45-9:45 pm 

 

8 Wks Module II

PSYCHOLOGY
(Satisfies Social/Behavioral Science GEP) 

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10404

PSY

100

P01

Introductory Psychology

3

J. Berna

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

11694

PSY

121

OL1

Child Development

3

L. Ballard

ONL

 

 

 

10406

PSY

200

P01

Personality

3

M. Nepps

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

11681

PSY

201

P01

Biological Bases of Behavior

3

S. Holloway

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10416

PSY

211

HY1

Statistics for the Social Sciences

4

R. McCorkle

HYB

 

 

 

10411

PSY

235

P01

Psychology of Gender

3

K. Schultz

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

10413

PSY

400

P01

History & Systems of Psychology

3

F. Oboudiat

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

PURCHASING AND SUPPLY CHAIN MANAGEMENT

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

12307 

PUR

101

OL1

Purchasing & Supply Chain Administration (3/11-5/3/13)

3

J. Haile

ONL 

 

 

8 Wks Module I
Restricted EOL

12306 

PUR

215

OL1

Materials, Logistics & Distribution (3/11-5/3/13)

3

R. Wislowski

ONL

 

 

8 Wks Module II 

11074

PUR

225

OL1

Contract Law and Development (1/14-3/8/13)

3

T. Callahan

ONL

 

 

8 Wks Module I
Restricted EOL

11588 

PUR 

245 

OL1 

Ethics in the Supply Chain (1/14-3/8/13)
(Online Degree Completion Program) 

J. Fleming 

ONL 

 

 

8 Wks Module I
Restricted EOL 

RISK MANAGEMENT INSURANCE

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10123

RMI

470

D01

Topics in RMI

3

J. Heck

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=5

SIGN LANGUAGE

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10590

SNL

102

P01

Beginning Sign Language II

3

H. Schmerman

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

SOCIOLOGY
(Satisfies Social/Behavioral Science GEP) 

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

10744

SOC

102

P01

Social Problems

3

T. Pratt

W

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

12024

SOC

207

P01

Juvenile Justice

3

J. DiLacqua

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

12414 

SOC 

207 

XPX 

Juvenile Justice (1/16-3/613) 

T. Raquet 

5:30-9:30 pm 

 

Restricted UPPS 

12415 

SOC 

231 

XPX 

Probation & Parole (3/13-5/1/13) 

K. McDonough 

5:30-9:30 pm 

 

Restricted UPPS 

12025

SOC

254

P01

Violence and Victims

3

A. Dougherty

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

12410 

SOC 

312 

XLM 

Social Research Methods I (1/17-3/7/13) 

K. McDonough 

5:30-9:30 pm 

 

Restricted LMPS 

12411 

SOC 

313 

XLM 

Data Analysis (3/14-5/2/13) 

K. McDonough 

5:30-9:30 pm 

 

Restricted LMPS 

10832

SOC

313

P01

Data Analysis

3

C. Baumbach

M

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

12141

SOC

320

P01

Sociology of Work

3

R. McNeill

R

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

12014

SOC

328

D01

The Wire

3

M. Kefalas

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

 

12309 

SOC 

352 

D01 

Restorative Justice:  Practice 

D. Haldeman 

6:15-8:55 pm 

 

 

SPANISH

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

12412 

SPA 

111 

XPA 

Spanish I (1/14-3/11/13) 

J. DeValle

5:30-9:30 pm 

 

Restricted PPA 

12413 

SPA 

112 

XPA 

Spanish II (3/18-5/6/13) 

J. DelValle

5:30-9:30 pm 

 

Restricted PPA 

10403

SPA

112

P01

First Year Spanish II

3

D. Lavner

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

Pre-req:SPA 111

THEOLOGY AND RELIGIOUS STUDIES

CRN

DEPT

NO

SEC

TITLE

CR

INSTRUCTOR

DAY

TIME

SPECIAL INTEREST

COMMENTS

11078

REL

101

OL1

Comparative Religion (1/14-3/8/13)
(Online Degree Completion Program)

3

T. Rickards

ONL

 

 

Restricted EOL

12026

REL

231

P01

Judaism

3

E. Bloch-Smith

M

6:15-8:55 pm

Religious Difference

WL=33

11522

REL

241

OL1

Islam (1/14-3/8/13)

3

D. Johnston

ONL

 

Religious Difference

WL=20
8 Wks Module I

11518

THE

154

P01

Faith, Justice & the Catholic Tradition

3

D. Fisher

T

6:15-8:55 pm

 

WL=33

11364

THE

154

OL1

Faith, Justice & the Catholic Tradition (1/14-3/8/13)
(Online Degree Completion Program)

3

T. Conway

ONL

 

 

Restricted EOL

11377

THE

261

XKM

Intro to Christian Social Ethics (3/13-5/1/13)

3

B. Ortale

W

5:30-9:30 pm

 

Restricted XMH

11378

THE

261

XMH

Intro to Christian Social Ethics (3/13-5/1/13)

3

D. Fisher

W

5:30-9:30 pm

 

Restricted LAN

11521

THE

348

P01

Theology and Science

3

D. Lombardi

W

6:15-8:55 pm

Faith and Reason Selection

WL=30

12364 

THE

348

XBC

Theology and Science (1/15-3/5/13)

3

D. Lombardi

T

5:30-9:30 pm 

 

Restricted IBC 

12365 

THE

348

XB2

Theology and Science (1/17-3/7/13)

3

D. Lombardi

R

5:30-9:30 pm 

 

Restricted IBC 

12174

THE

370

OL1

Special Topics:  Does God Exist? (3/11-5/3/13)
(Online Degree Completion Program)

3

C. Calvanese

ONL

 

 

Restricted EOL

12027

THE

380

P01

Interreligious Dialogue

3

J. Redington

R

6:15-8:55 pm

Religious Difference

WL=33