Faith-Justice Institute

Freshmen Service-Learning Courses and Service Placement Catalogue

Listed below are the possible service placements associated with each Freshman Service-Learning Course. Please review Making a Match and identify three preferred placements before continuing on to complete the placement questionnaire.

For questions about the Service-Learning Program: Contact Ann Marie Jursca Keffer at


40691 EDU 150-SLR, Schools in Society, Dr. Virginia G. Johnson

Antonia Pantoja Charter School

Lewis C. Cassidy Elementary School

Visitation School


40031 ENG 101-SL1, Craft of Language, Dr. Ann Green

Covenant House - Cafe' Armat

IHM Center for Literacy

Inglis House

Our Brother's Place

Project HOME - St. Columba's

Providence Center ESL


41738 ENG 101-SL2, Craft of Language, Dr. Paul Patterson

Hopeworks 'N Camden

People's Emergency Center

Puentes de Salud

Visitation School


40030 ENG 101-SL3, Craft of Language, Dr. Owen Gilman

Bethesda Project - My Brother's House

Bethesda Project - Sanctuary at Christian Street

Inglis House

Lutheran Settlement House - Adult Education Program

Our Brother's Place


41844 PHL 150-SL1, Sweet Revenge & Alternatives, Dr. Elizabeth Linehan, RSM

Connection Training Services

Early Reporting Centers

Hopeworks 'N Camden

Intensive Out-Patient Services

Youth Court Support Center


41795 PHL 154-SL1, Moral Foundations, Mr. Christopher Grodecki, SJ

Easter Seals - Early Intervention Center

Families Forward Philadelphia

SpArc Philadelphia

St. Francis Inn

St. John's Hospice/Good Shepherd


41414 SOC 150-SL1, Social Problems & Change, Dr. Raquel Bergen

Bethesda Project - My Brother's House

Centro Nueva Creacion

Project HOME - Honikman Learning Center K-6th Grade

Project HOMJE - St. Elizabeth's Recovery Residence

SpArc Philadelphia

Saint Martin de Porres


40669 THE 154-SL1, Faith, Justice & the Catholic Tradition, Fr. Dan Joyce, SJ

Gesu School

Our Mother of Sorrows/St. Ignatius School

Saint Martin de Porres

Saint Rose of Lima School